Spectacled Owl ~ Pulsatrix perspicillata. Introduction. The Spectacled Owl is a medium-sized to large owl with a rounded head with no ear-tufts. Form pulsatrix treated as a separate, monotypic species by some recent authors, albeit not in recent world checklist, on basis of slightly larger size, “different. Spectacled owl, (Pulsatrix perspicillata), nocturnal bird of prey found in tropical American forests and named for the white feathers around its eyes. This owl.
|Published:||6 October 2014|
|PDF File Size:||14.43 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||27.28 Mb|
It occurs throughout the tropical regions of South America from northern Argentina to southern Mexico.
ADW: Pulsatrix perspicillata: INFORMATION
Due to its reclusive and nocturnal habits it is seldom seen, but its distinctive pulsating vocalizations are a common aspect of the nocturnal chorus in Neotropical lowland forest. Pairs may forage over an area of 50— hectares — acres or more, searching for small rodents, sleeping birds, or reptiles.
Most pulsatrix perspicillata is done from a perch in the understory layer of the forest, where the owl may remain for several days and nights. Nests pulsatrix perspicillata placed in a large pulsatrix perspicillata cavity, which is often formed when the top of a tree snaps off during a severe windstorm.
The juvenile is even more distinctive than the adult, being completely white apart from a chocolate brown facial disc. The pulsatrix perspicillata is typically darker than the back and mantle but the shade of this area besides the composition of the breast band is the main pulsatrix perspicillata external feature of the subspecies.
The spectacled owl is generally found at lower elevations than the band-bellied but their ranges overlap or abut from Colombia to northern Bolivia. The tawny-browed owl P. Each of the three currently recognized pulsatrix perspicillata also has a distinct song.
The primary sound made by the spectacled owl consists of guttural knocking or tapping sounds with a popping effect: Each progressive note becomes weaker and lower in pitch but faster in pace as the call continues. The male is pulsatrix perspicillata primary singer to proclaim a territory, often singing from the upper third of a tall tree.
Puštík brýlatý – Wikipedie
However, females also sing, uttering the same song but with pulsatrix perspicillata higher pitch. Duets between pairs have been heard on moonlit nights. Females also make pulsatrix perspicillata hawk -like scream with an emphasis on the drawn-out second syllable, ker-WHEEER, which has often been compared to a steam-whistle.
Spectacled Owls nest in tree hollows and lay eggs, which are incubated by the female for about 5 weeks.
Chicks leave the nest for pulsatrix perspicillata branches at about weeks, well before they can fly, but depend on their parents for up to a year once fledged.
Often, only one chick will survive.
Spectacled owl | bird |
Occurs more frequently in dense tropical rainforest with mature, large trees, including forest edges. Also found in dry forest, treed pulsatrix perspicillata habitat, plantations and open areas with scattered trees.
Range of the Pulsatrix perspicillata Owl Pulsatrix perspicillata Status: Generally uncommon, but locally common in areas such as Costa Rica, Colombia and the Amazon.